Home
National Officers
Chapter Membership
2014 Award Winners
2015 Dan Patch Banquet
2015 Dan Patch Journal
Hall of Fame and Museum
By-Laws & Membership
2015 Meeting Materials
 


                                                     2014

The following awards are nominated by, voted on, and presented by the membership of the United States Harness Writers Association at their annual meetings and banquet.

Click here to see a complete listing of previous winners from each category.


(Winners receive the Stanley F. Bergstein-Proximity Trophy)

The Dan Patch Achievement Award is one of USHWA's highest honors. This award is presented annually to those who have made outstanding contributions to harness racing.


                                           Russell Williams



(Winners receive the Norman Woolworth Trophy)

This award is given annually to an outstanding owner in the sport of harness racing.


                                     3 Brothers Stable (tie)


                                        John Fielding (tie)


(Winners receive the Glen Garnsey Trophy)

This award is given annually to an outstanding trainer in the sport of harness racing.


                                           Jimmy Takter



This award is given annually to an outstanding driver in the sport of harness racing.

 

                                         Yannick Gingras     



This award is given annually to a young harness horse trainer and/or driver for exceptional early career accomplishments.


                                     Nancy Johansson



(Winners receive the Lew Barasch Trophy)

This award is given annually to a young person (not a trainer and/or driver) in the harness racing industry for exceptional early career accomplishments.


                                              Emily Gaskin



(Winners receive the William. R. Haughton Trophy)

This award is given annually to the person who best emulates the late Hall of Famer in creating a positive image for harness racing through words and deeds.


                                          Jack Darling



(Winners receive the LeeAnn Pooler Trophy)

This award is given annually to a member of the harness racing community who may otherwise go unrecognized for his or her exemplary work.


                                              Jack Darling



This award is given annually to a member of the organization who goes above and beyond the call of membership.


                                         Gordon Waterstone



The President may, at his or her discretion, authorize special awards where such recognition is in the best interest of the sport of harness racing and of this Association.


                                            Carl Howard



(Winners receive the Railbird Recognition Trophy)

This is an award chosen by the fans of harness racing who cast their votes on the USTA website during the month of December. 


                     Verlin Yoder - Horseperson of the Year


                    Sebastian K's 1:49 trotting world record



This award is given annually to an individual who engages the youth of today in the sport of harness racing.




(Winners receive the January Davies Trophy)

This award is given annually to an individual that is involved in harness racing who has made a significant impact on the lives of others, either within or outside of the industry. 


                                        Robbie Siegelman



This award honors the memory of a long-time harness industry journalist John Hervey.


                                              Dave Briggs


                                              Gregg Doyel



This award honors the memory of long-time harness industry photographer George Smallsreed.


                                                Mark Hall


                                            Michael Burns



This award is presented to non-USHWA members who have dedicated themselves to helping the coverage of harness racing. Each must receive 75-percent approval in a vote of the Board of Directors. This award is not presented annually.


                                       Mary Lou Dondarski


                                            Art Strozewski


This award is given annually to an outstanding amateur driver in the sport of harness racing.


                                            Robert Krivelin




                                          3 Brothers Stable




                                Trotting Broodmare-Solveig


                        Pacing Broodmare-Presidential Lady



Top